u12 Boys finish runners up at BVC Country Champs

Our u12 Boys have recently finished as Runners Up in Division 1 for the Basketball Victoria Country Championships.  Falling a mere two points short in the Gold Medal game, our boys worked tirelessly across the three-day tournament in Bendigo during the April School Holidays.

It was a tournament of tight contests for our boys, six of their nine games finished with margins of 4 points or less, only one of those games being a loss, an incredible feat and a sign that this group of athletes have something special that allows them to earn wins in tight contests.

The Gold Medal game was tight throughout with the largest margin for either side only reaching six points, ultimately it was the Free Throw count that made the biggest difference on the day; Ballarat’s nineteen made Free Throws outscored Southern Peninsula’s four made Free Throws and proved enough of a factor for Ballarat to secure the 43-41 win.

Both Thomas Williamson and Cambell Bilston were standouts for the entire tournament, collectively they led the team in scoring every game and finished the event averaging 13.89 points and 15.44 points per game respectively.

Game results

Southern Peninsula 34 defeated Warrnambool 33

Southern Peninsula 40 defeated Bellarine 37

Southern Peninsula 35 defeated by Whittlesea 37

Southern Peninsula 49 defeated Geelong 31

Southern Peninsula 49 defeated Traralgon 23

Southern Peninsula 31 defeated Macedon 27

Southern Peninsula 29 defeated Pakenham 21

Southern Peninsula 44 defeated Macedon 42

Southern Peninsula 41 defeated by Ballarat 43

 

Other Country Championship Results

U12 Girls – Division 3 Champions

Unfortunately for our u12 girls, they learned the brutality of tournament play during their Country Championships campaign.  Although they only lost two games (the same amount as our u12 Boys), the games that they lost proved more costly, sending them to Division 3 of the tournament, to the girls credit, they fought on and ended up winning Division 3.

Southern Peninsula 30 defeated by Melton 43

Southern Peninsula 62 defeated Wonthaggi 7

Southern Peninsula 32 defeated by Bendigo 38

Southern Peninsula 57 defeated Pakenham 15

Southern Peninsula 59 defeated Macedon 4

Southern Peninsula 43 defeated Yarrawonga-Mulwala 20

Southern Peninsula 46 defeated Leongatha 13

Southern Peninsula 54 defeated Korumburra 38

Southern Peninsula 48 defeated Shepparton 16

U14 Boys

Southern Peninsula 34 defeated by Horsham 45

Southern Peninsula 33 defeated by Wonthaggi 44

Southern Peninsula 27 defeated by Corio Bay 37

Southern Peninsula 40 defeated by Wangaratta 61

Southern Peninsula 29 defeated by Macedon 49

Southern Peninsula 38 defeated by Hamilton 62

Southern Peninsula 41 defeated by Bellarine 54

U14 Girls

Southern Peninsula 32 defeated Shepparton 10

Southern Peninsula 51 defeated Swan Hill 19

Southern Peninsula 52 defeated Morwell 29

Southern Peninsula 27 defeated by Traralgon 46

Southern Peninsula 35 defeated by Macedon 39

Southern Peninsula 38 defeated by Moe 40

Southern Peninsula 35 defeated by Warrnambool 57

U16 Boys

Southern Peninsula 42 defeated Korumburra 26

Southern Peninsula 20 defeated by Bendigo 54

Southern Peninsula 46 defeated Shepparton 40

Southern Peninsula 38 defeated by Pakenham 59

U16 Girls

Southern Peninsula 31 defeated Moe 14

Southern Peninsula 42 defeated by Bendigo 50

Southern Peninsula 49 defeated by Seymour 50

Southern Peninsula 22 defeated by Shepparton 52

U18 Boys

Southern Peninsula 46 defeated by Bendigo 79

Southern Peninsula 58 defeated Wangaratta 50

Southern Peninsula 30 defeated by Warrnambool 63

Southern Peninsula 35 defeated by Myrtleford 54

U18 Girls

Did not compete due to numbers available